Annual Under 15 Tournament

As part of Winter Tournament Week, the annual Under 15 Tournament comprises sixteen teams from secondary schools (on an invitational basis) who compete in a Cup and Plate section for the Rex Kerr Trophy.

Annual Under 16 Tournament

Every year in the third term school holidays, the Council holds New Zealand's premier tournament for Under 16 players, comprising teams from all member Provincial Unions, competing in two divisions for the Don Broughton Shield, the Saracens Cup and the Manaaki Tangata Trophy.

Annual Under 18 Tournament

Every year in September, the Council holds a competition for Under 18 teams from member Heartland Provincial Unions, with one team from the Wellington Samoan Rugby Union, competing for the TrustBank Central Secondary Schools Shield.

Annual Under 19 Seeding Tournament

This competition determines rankings for the Jock Hobbs Memorial Tournament and comprises teams from Wellington, Hawkes Bay and Manawatu, with a Barbarians Team (comprising players from these three Provincial Unions), competing for the Central Region Shield on a home and away basis.

Annual Under 20 Heartland Development Series

Comprising teams from the regions Heartland Provincial Unions, the Heartland Development Series is held annually over three weeks in Palmerston North, with teams competing for the Hurricanes Under 20 Cup.

Girls' Rugby Development Programmes

Every year, with the support of New Zealand Rugby, the Council provides Development Days, an Under 15 Tournament and an Under 18 Development Camp for young women within the Hurricanes Region.

Annual Hurricanes Sevens Tournament

The best secondary school Sevens players in the region (in Boys and Girls divisions) compete for the Hurricanes Secondary Schools Sevens Cup, played annually in Palmerston North.

86 Players Selected For Under 17 & Under 18 Development Programmes

The following players have been selected by Hurricanes Regional Selectors to participate in development programmes within the Hurricanes region in 2019.


East Coast, Under 17, Rewiti Richmond Fisher
East Coast, Under 18, William Martin Tokararangi

Hawkes Bay, Under 17, Daemon Brough
Hawkes Bay, Under 17, Caleb Turner
Hawkes Bay, Under 17, Ethan Martin
Hawkes Bay, Under 17, Iafeta Ma'a
Hawkes Bay, Under 17, Jacob Dorward
Hawkes Bay, Under 17, Zinzan Ropitini
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Mosese Fineanganofo, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Jeremiah Tuitaua, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Emil Crichton, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Julian Goerke, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Connor Wadley, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Charlie Varcoe, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Latrell Ah Kiong, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Joeli Rauca, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Jordan Thompson-Dunn, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Andrew Hayward, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Mercedes Hodge, Hastings BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Jayden Walker, Napier BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Jacob Ward, Napier BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Frank Lochore, Napier BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Angus Kilmister, Napier BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Henry Williams, Napier BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Jayden Stok, Napier BHS
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Treyah Kingi-Taukamo, St Kentigerns
Hawkes Bay, Under 18, Hugh Taylor, Wairoa College

Horowhenua Kapiti, Under 17, Christos Petratos
Horowhenua Kapiti, Under 17, Knox Tuinasau
Horowhenua Kapiti, Under 17, Cameron Bond
Horowhenua Kapiti, Under 17, Illisoni Rauhihi
Horowhenua Kapiti, Under 18, Toroa Rapana, Foxton RFC

Manawatu, Under 17, Nasser Tato
Manawatu, Under 17, Jonty Stewart
Manawatu, Under 17, Lafo Takiari Ah-Ching
Manawatu, Under 17, Terrence Graham
Manawatu, Under 17, Moape Rokosuka
Manawatu, Under 17, Elyjah Crosswell
Manawatu, Under 17, Sheldon Tairea
Manawatu, Under 17, Ngapuke Patea
Manawatu, Under 17, Huntah Digby
Manawatu, Under 17, Logan Love
Manawatu, Under 17, Tavita Henare Schuster
Manawatu, Under 17, Kyle Brown
Manawatu, Under 17, Feleti Sae Taufoou
Manawatu, Under 18, TK Howden, Feilding High School
Manawatu, Under 18, Faleseu Tauailoto, Feilding High School
Manawatu, Under 18, Joseph Gavigan, Manukura
Manawatu, Under 18, Bryn Gordon, PNBHS
Manawatu, Under 18, Ethan Johansen, PNBHS
Manawatu, Under 18, Chance Malu, PNBHS

Poverty Bay, Under 17, Amos Roddick
Poverty Bay, Under 18, Jordan McFarlane, Gisborne BHS
Poverty Bay, Under 18, Sione Mafileo, Gisborne BHS
Poverty Bay, Under 18, Khian Westrupp, Gisborne BHS

Wairarapa Bush, Under 17, Alesana Malatai
Wairarapa Bush, Under 17, Jayden Webb-Milner

Wanganui, Under 17, Henry Kilmister
Wanganui, Under 17, Logan Henry
Wanganui, Under 17, Tomasi Connor
Wanganui, Under 18, Ben Strang, Whanganui Collegiate
Wanganui, Under 18, Te Atawhai Mason, Whanganui Collegiate

Wellington, Under 17, Oryaan Kalolo
Wellington, Under 17, Ronaldo Seumanufagai
Wellington, Under 17, Riley Higgins
Wellington, Under 17, Kilifi Malungahu
Wellington, Under 17, Jono Little
Wellington, Under 17, Mitch Southall
Wellington, Under 17, Joyner Gaualofa
Wellington, Under 17, Luke Walmsley
Wellington, Under 18, Mati Matofai, Aotea College
Wellington, Under 18, Ropati So'oalo, Aotea College
Wellington, Under 18, Harrison Press, HIBS
Wellington, Under 18, Jabez Peniata, Porirua College
Wellington, Under 18, Reon Paul, Rongotai College
Wellington, Under 18, Sase Va'a, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Blake Rogers, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Isaac Salio, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Sione Halalilo, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Sage Shaw-Tate, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Ethan Webster-Nonu, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Rodderick Solo, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Dominic Ropeti, Scots College
Wellington, Under 18, Setefano Paese, St Pats Town
Wellington, Under 18, Herman Seumanufagai, St Pats Town
Wellington, Under 18, Flynn Crampton, Wellington College


Following the completion of the Under 18 Development Programme to be held in Napier in the July school holidays, a Hurricanes Under 18 team will be selected to play a Blues Under 18 team in Taupo.

(Published : 20/06/19)
 

Contacts

Grant Gilbert
President

027 248 7426
president@hyrc.org.nz

Gordon Noble-Campbell
Chairman

021 140 6118
chairman@hyrc.org.nz

David Fa'atafa
Secretary

021 448 279
secretary@hyrc.org.nz

Matt Taylor
Treasurer

027 509 6727
treasurer@hyrc.org.nz